Mr Julian Hill MP

Mr Julian Hill MP

Presentation

Formal Conference Opening

Thursday, Session 1
09:45:00 - 09:50:00

Bio

Julian is Co-Chair of Parliamentary Friends of International Education.

Biography

Parliamentary service
Elected to the House of Representatives for Bruce, Victoria, 2016. Re-elected 2019 and 2022.

Committee service
House of Representatives Select: Workforce Australia Employment Services served from 3.8.2022 to 8.8.2022; Workforce Australia Employment Services served as Chair from 9.8.2022 to present
Joint Standing: Trade and Investment Growth served from 15.9.2016 to 25.10.2017; Migration served from 23.7.2019 to 11.4.2022; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 23.7.2019 to present; National Capital and External Territories served from 28.7.2022 to present
Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit served from 15.9.2016 to 11.4.2022; Public Accounts and Audit served from 15.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Public Works served from 21.5.2018 to 10.9.2018; Public Accounts and Audit served as Deputy Chair from 31.7.2019 to 11.4.2022; Corporations and Financial Services served from 24.3.2021 to 11.4.2022; Public Accounts and Audit served as Chair from 2.8.2022 to present

Party positions
President of the Australian Labor Party local branch.
Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (Vic.).
Secretary of the Australian Labor Party local branch.
Member of the Australian Labor Party from 1993.

Contact Mr Julian Hill MP

← Back to Program