CONFERENCE 21 SPEAKERS

The 2021 NEAS Management Conference was held 6-7 May,
livestreamed from Doltone House in Sydney.

All conference content is now available for viewing.

If you attended the conference, you can access the recordings from the NEAS Management Conference Online Platform (check your email for your unique access link).

The recordings are also available for viewing via the NEAS Online Portal.

Planning for the 2022 event is underway and details will be announced shortly.

NEAS 2021 CONFERENCE SPEAKERS

Presentation

Lightening Talks Session

Friday, Session 7
14:30:00 - 15:05:00

A/Prof Klaus Veil

Australian Council of Professions

Presentation

Teachers of Speakers of Languages other than English - a Journey to Trust and Professionalism

Friday,
12:10:00 - 12:50:00

Andrew Houey

Director International Marketing, Study Adelaide

Belle Lim

Council of International Students Australia

Presentation

Transformative Experience of the Student

Friday,
14:20:00 - 15:00:00

Benn Gramola

General Manager, Quality Assessment and Compliance, ASQA

Christopher Lawson

International Education Specialist, Department Education Skills and Employment

Convenor: Andrea Pugh

Whites Hill College

Presentation

COP Workshop: Arts Based Pedagogy in ELT

Friday, Session 6
11:10:00 - 11:45:00

Convenor: Benjamin Carkagis

University of Sydney Centre for English Teaching

Presentation

COP Workshop: School Preparation

Friday, Session 6
12:30:00 - 13:05:00

Presentation

COP Workshop: Leadership in ELT

Friday, Session 5
08:45:00 - 09:20:00

Convenor: Ms Leisl Bruhn

Ivanhoe Grammar

Ivanhoe Grammar is a NEAS Quality Endorsed Centre.

Presentation

COP Workshop: Education Agents

Friday, Session 6
10:30:00 - 11:05:00

Presentation

COP Workshop: ELT Qualifications

Friday, Session 5
09:25:00 - 10:00:00

Presentation

Formal Conference Opening

Thursday, Session 1
09:45:00 - 09:50:00

Darren Conway

Chair, English New Zealand

Presentation

The Quality ELT Professional Initiative

Friday,
11:25:00 - 12:05:00

Dr Alexander Nanni

Associate Dean for International Affairs, Mahidol University

Mahidol University is a NEAS Quality Endorsed Centre.

Presentation

Transformational Technology in Thai Education

Friday,
13:35:00 - 14:15:00

Dr Alexander Nanni

Mahidol University International College

Presentation

International Panel of Leading Professionals

Presentation

COP Workshop: Research in Quality Assurance in ELT

Thursday, Session 3
14:20:00 - 14:55:00

Friday, Session 6
11:50:00 - 12:25:00

Dr Chan Narith Keuk

Royal University of Phnom Penh

Dr Choltis Dhirathiti

Executive Director, ASEAN University Network (AUN)

Presentation

Plenary Presentation

Thursday, Session 2
12:25:00 - 13:00:00

Dr Emily Edwards

University of Technology Sydney

Dr Georgi Toma

Founder, Heart and Brain Works

Presentation

Preventing Psychosocial Risk in Our Community

Thursday, Session 2
11:50:00 - 12:25:00

Dr Ivan Kumar

Australia Pacific College

Presentation

In Focus: Academic Managers

Friday, Session 6
11:10:00 - 11:45:00

Presentation

NEAS Board

Thursday, Session 4
16:00:00 - 16:40:00

Dr Kirsty McGeoch

4c Transformative Learning

Dr Lydia Dutcher

The University of Sydney

Dr Marie Yeo

Regional Language Centre Singapore

Presentation

Experiential Approaches in Online Language Assessment Training

Friday,
14:20:00 - 15:00:00

Dr Monica Jan

IIBIT Academy of English

Dr Pamela Humphreys

Director, Macquarie University English Language Centre

Presentation

English as a Medium of Instruction: Translanguaging and the Enhancement of Teaching in English in Global Contexts

Presentation

In Focus: Women in Leadership

Friday, Session 7
13:50:00 - 14:25:00

Friday, Session 6
11:50:00 - 12:25:00

Dr Patrick Pheasant

NEAS Australia

Presentation

Welcome from NEAS with Information on Getting Around

Thursday, Session 1
09:25:00 - 09:30:00

Dr Phil Chappell

Macquarie University

Dr Ruth Ferraro

Australian Council of Professions

Presentation

Australian Panel of Leading Professionals

Thursday, Session 3
13:45:00 - 14:20:00

Elizabeth McLaren

Accreditation Manager, British Council

Presentation

Conference Webinar Series: Voices from the Sector - International QA Agencies

Friday,
11:25:00 - 12:05:00

Emeritus Professor David Nunan

University of Hong Kong

Emmet O’Sullivan

Global Engagement Manager, Australian Trade and Investment Commission (Austrade)

Presentation

Conference Webinar Series: The Role of Non-Governmental, Quality Assurance Specialists in the ELT Community in Australia

Friday,
13:35:00 - 14:35:00

Fiona Letos

Director International Education, Study Melbourne

Frankie Meza

Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA)

Greg Simmons

Director, Data and Insights, Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Agency (TEQSA)

Heather Thomas

University English Centres of Australia (UECA)

Heidi Reid

Times Education Group

His Excellency Mr Vasyl Myroshnychenko

Ambassador of Ukraine to Australia,

Presentation

Closing Plenary

Friday, Session 7
15:10:00 - 15:45:00

Hon. Phil Honeywood

International Education Association of Australia (IEAA)

Janelle Chapman

Chair, IEAA

Janelle Chapman

TAFE Queensland

Jarrad Merlo

E2 Language

Presentation

How to Increase Student Engagement in Online Learning Environments

Friday,
08:47:00 - 09:25:00

Jason West

University of Technology Sydney

Presentation

Enhancing Collaboration With Your Future Students via Transnational Education

Friday,
11:25:00 - 12:05:00

Julian Inglis

English Language Program Business Development and Program Manager, University of Guelph

Lu Qing Wang

The University of Wollongong

Mark Hitchcock

ABLS Accreditation

Michael Bos

The Morton Bay Colleges

Presentation

Welfare and Guidance for Under 18's in the Current Landscape

Friday,
12:10:00 - 12:50:00

Mr Alistair Maclean

Chief Executive Officer, Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Agency (TEQSA)

Mr Andrew Houey

Director International Marketing, Study Adelaide

Mr Benjamin Carkagis

University of Sydney Centre for English Teaching

Mr Brett Blacker

CEO, English Australia

Presentation

Welcome from the Conference Premium Sponsor

Thursday, Session 1
09:50:00 - 10:00:00

Presentation

COP Workshop: Education Agents

Friday, Session 6
10:30:00 - 11:05:00

Presentation

In Focus: The Master Practitioner

Friday, Session 6
10:30:00 - 11:05:00

Mr Darryl Blumel

TAFE Queensland

Presentation

COP Workshop: ELT Qualifications

Friday, Session 5
09:25:00 - 10:00:00

Mr David Atkins

Assistant Secretary, International Framework, Department of Education, Skills and Employment

Mr David Coarsey

Guided e-Learning (GEL)

Mr David Ferguson

John Paul International College

Mr David Jepsen

RTO Accountants

Presentation

NEAS Board

Thursday, Session 4
16:00:00 - 16:40:00

Presentation

NEAS Board

Thursday, Session 4
16:00:00 - 16:40:00

Presentation

COP Workshop: Education Agents

Friday, Session 6
10:30:00 - 11:05:00

Mr Gerard Boyle

Academic English Manager, RMIT University Vietnam

RMIT University Vietnam is a NEAS Quality Endorsed Centre.

Presentation

Strong Foundations: A PD Framework for ELT Management Teams

Friday, Session 7
14:30:00 - 15:05:00

Mr Iain Mathieson

UQ College, The University of Queensland

UQ College, The University of Queensland is a NEAS Quality Endorsed Centre.

Presentation

COP Workshop: Leadership in ELT

Friday, Session 5
08:45:00 - 09:20:00

Mr Iain Mathieson

University of Queensland

University of Queensland is a NEAS Quality Endorsed Centre.

Mr James McIntyre-Ure

RMIT University Vietnam

Presentation

In Focus: Education Agents

Friday, Session 5
08:45:00 - 09:20:00

Mr Kit Perry

Townsville College of English

Presentation

COP Workshop: Arts Based Pedagogy in ELT

Friday, Session 6
11:10:00 - 11:45:00

Mr Lucas Chiusoli

National Director, ELICOS & Higher Education Pathways, ILSC Education Group

ILSC Education Group is a NEAS Quality Endorsed Centre.

Presentation

The Building of ELT as a Profession

Friday, Session 7
13:50:00 - 14:25:00

Mr Michael Bos

Director, Moreton Bay Colleges

Presentation

COP Workshop: School Preparation

Friday, Session 6
12:30:00 - 13:05:00

Mr Michael Fay

Executive Director, ASEAN Focus Group

Mr Nick Philippou

RMIT University Vietnam

Mr Nick Philippou

RMIT Vietnam

RMIT Vietnam is a NEAS Quality Endorsed Centre.

Presentation

COP Workshop: ELT Qualifications

Friday, Session 5
09:25:00 - 10:00:00

Mr Paul Williams

CQUEnglish

Presentation

Everyday Ethics in ELICOS

Friday, Session 7
14:30:00 - 15:05:00

Mr Reza Tasviri

IELTS Assessment Research Lead, IELTS

Mr Robert Parsonson

Executive Officer, International Student Education Agents Association (ISEAA)

Mr Ryan Trainor

Chief Executive Officer, Adventus.io

Presentation

In Focus: Education Agents

Friday, Session 5
08:45:00 - 09:20:00

Presentation

COP Workshop: Leadership in ELT

Friday, Session 5
08:45:00 - 09:20:00

Presentation

In Focus: Education Agents

Friday, Session 5
08:45:00 - 09:20:00

Mr Theara Chea

University of Technology Sydney

Mr Thomson Ch’ng

ASEAN Australia Education Dialogue

Mr Toby Jones

Learning Vault

Presentation

Learning Vault: Innovation & Strategy Session

Friday, Session 6
12:30:00 - 13:05:00

Mr Toshi Kawaguchi

Director, International Education and Study NSW

Mr Troy Williams

CEO, ITECA

Ms Alison Airey

National Executive Officer/Chief Executive Officer (NSW), Australia China Business Council

Presentation

Australian Panel of Leading Professionals

Thursday, Session 3
13:45:00 - 14:20:00

Ms Andrea Pugh

Whites Hill College

Ms Cara Dinneen

Associate Director, Learning and Teaching, Macquarie University English Language Centre

Presentation

COP Workshop: ELT Qualifications

Friday, Session 5
09:25:00 - 10:00:00

Presentation

NEAS Board

Thursday, Session 4
16:00:00 - 16:40:00

Ms Christina Bolger

Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA)

Presentation

Regulators and Peak Bodies

Thursday, Session 3
14:55:00 - 15:30:00

Ms Donna Cook

Australian Catholic University

Australian Catholic University is a NEAS Quality Endorsed Centre.

Presentation

In Focus: Women in Leadership

Friday, Session 6
11:50:00 - 12:25:00

Ms Elly Beolchi

Albright Institute

Albright Institute is a NEAS Quality Endorsed Centre.

Presentation

In Focus: The Multi-Site Institution

Friday, Session 5
09:25:00 - 10:00:00

Ms Gloria Gambrellis

International House

International House is a NEAS Quality Endorsed Centre.

Presentation

In Focus: The Multi-Site Institution

Friday, Session 5
09:25:00 - 10:00:00

Ms Heather Thomas

University of Wollongong

University of Wollongong is a NEAS Quality Endorsed Centre.

Presentation

In Focus: Women in Leadership

Friday, Session 6
11:50:00 - 12:25:00

Ms Jakki Postlethwaite

Learning Vault

Presentation

In Focus: The Master Practitioner

Friday, Session 6
10:30:00 - 11:05:00

Ms Joanna Kelly

Academies Australasia

Academies Australasia is a NEAS Quality Endorsed Centre.

Presentation

In Focus: The Multi-Site Institution

Friday, Session 5
09:25:00 - 10:00:00

Ms Julie Bird

Head of Department, English for University, RMIT University Vietnam

RMIT University Vietnam is a NEAS Quality Endorsed Centre.

Presentation

Strong Foundations: A PD Framework for ELT Management Teams

Friday, Session 7
14:30:00 - 15:05:00

Ms Karen Sandercock

First Assistant Secretary, Department of Education, Skills and Employment Australian Government

Presentation

Regulators and Peak Bodies

Thursday, Session 3
14:55:00 - 15:30:00

Ms Karla Lampe

Executive Director Trade & International, Investment NSW

Ms Kate Kuzma

USQ College

Presentation

In Focus: Women in Leadership

Presentation

NEAS Board

Friday, Session 6
11:50:00 - 12:25:00

Thursday, Session 4
16:00:00 - 16:40:00

Ms Kathy Nguyen

Governology

Presentation

Australian Panel of Leading Professionals

Thursday, Session 3
13:45:00 - 14:20:00

Ms Kelly Kimura

former editor-in-chief of Language Education in Asia

Ms Kylie Cooper

Director, Study Queensland, Trade and Investment Queensland

Presentation

The Consummate Teaching Professional

Thursday, Session 1
10:00:00 - 10:45:00

Ms Melissa Banks

Head of International Education Centre of Excellence, Australian Trade and Investment Commission (Austrade)

Ms Monica Jan

Federation University Australia

Presentation

COP Workshop: Research in Quality Assurance in ELT

Friday, Session 6
11:50:00 - 12:25:00

Ms Rebecca Hall

Commissioner for Victoria, South East Asia, Victorian Government

Ms Sandra Pitronaci

National Academic Director ELICOS & Pathways, ILSC Education Group

Presentation

The Building of ELT as a Profession

Presentation

COP Workshop: Leadership in ELT

Friday, Session 7
13:50:00 - 14:25:00

Friday, Session 5
08:45:00 - 09:20:00

Ms Sharon Leslie

Southern Cross University College

Presentation

COP Workshop: Research in Quality Assurance in ELT

Presentation

COP Workshop: Leadership in ELT

Friday, Session 6
11:50:00 - 12:25:00

Friday, Session 5
08:45:00 - 09:20:00

Presentation

In Focus: The Master Practitioner

Friday, Session 6
10:30:00 - 11:05:00

Ms Sophie O’Keefe

Professional Development Manager, English Australia

Presentation

COP Workshop: Leadership in ELT

Friday, Session 5
08:45:00 - 09:20:00

Ms Vanessa Newbery

Hills International College

Presentation

COP Workshop: School Preparation

Friday, Session 6
12:30:00 - 13:05:00

Presentation

COP Workshop: Education Agents

Friday, Session 6
10:30:00 - 11:05:00

Ms Yulia Kharchenko

English Language Teacher, Macquarie University English Language Centre

Presentation

English as a Medium of Instruction: Translanguaging and the Enhancement of Teaching in English in Global Contexts

Friday, Session 7
13:50:00 - 14:25:00

Oscar Zi Shao Ong

Council for International Students

Penelle Stern

Director Compliance and Assessment, Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Agency (TEQSA)

Presentation

The Road Ahead for International Students in NSW

Friday,
10:40:00 - 11:20:00

Professor Anne Burns

Professor of TESOL, School of Education, UNSW

Presentation

Transformative Journeys

Thursday,
11:15:00 - 11:50:00

Professor Peter O’Connor

Director of the Centre for Arts and Social Transformation, The University of Auckland

Presentation

Recovering, Rebuilding, Reimagining

Thursday,
14:55:00 - 15:30:00

Professor Tanya Buchanan

Chair of NEAS Australia Board,

Presentation

NEAS Board

Presentation

Welcome from Chair of the NEAS Board

Thursday, Session 4
16:00:00 - 16:40:00

Thursday, Session 1
09:30:00 - 09:35:00

Professor Thomas Roche

Southern Cross University College

Presentation

Plenary Presentation

Thursday, Session 2
11:15:00 - 11:50:00

Rachael Shanahan

Director, StudyNT

Ragni Prasad

The University of Wollongong

Presentation

Transformations in UOW College’s ETS Assessment Tasks

Friday,
09:30:00 - 10:10:00

Renee Woodhouse

Director, Global Education & Migration, Study Tasmania

Robert Parsonson

Executive Officer, ISEAA

Rufus James

NEAS Australia

Presentation

Welcome and Housekeeping from Host and MC

Friday,
08:45:00 - 08:47:00

Presentation

Opening Plenary: A Long Way Home

Thursday,
10:00:00 - 10:45:00

Scott Ashton

Director, Study Queensland

Presentation

Conference Webinar Series: Voices from the Sector - State / Territory Government Study Agency

Friday,
10:40:00 - 11:20:00

Simon Winetroube

University English Centres of Australia (UECA)

Presentation

Finance Workshop

Friday,
14:20:00 - 15:00:00

Steven Happel

Vietnam USA Society English Centres

Presentation

From Teaching to Leading the Learning: A Transformational Perspective

Friday,
13:35:00 - 14:15:00

Presentation

Welcome to Sydney

Thursday,
09:55:00 - 10:00:00

Torrique Borges

Chief Executive Officer, Education South Africa

Will Alderton

CQU English